CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341 D89760

Mr. Don G. Boxer
AKA International, Inc.
2601 Elliott Avenue, Suite 3167
Seattle, WA 98121

RE: The tariff classification of a belt bag, waist bag, and drawstring bag from China.

Dear Mr. Boxer:

In your letter dated March 23, 1999, on behalf of Creative Enterprises, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as a "fanny pack/belt bag combo," Style #811043, and a "wrist /belt bag," Style #811057.

Style #811043 is a two piece combination of a larger waist bag and smaller detachable drawstring bag designed for use as a backpack, or a belt bag similar to style #811057. Both bags are said to be made of woven cotton. The drawstring bag attaches to the waist bag by means of a hook and loop closure. The drawstring bag measures approximately 7" in height by 4" in width, is lined with nylon knit material, and has detachable straps of knit cotton that enable use as a backpack. A zippered pouch is permanently attached to the front of the drawstring bag that measures approximately 4" in length by 4" in height. The top opening of the bag closes when the drawstring is pulled and secured by a lock mechanism. The waist bag is designed in the shape of a wedge and measures 16" in length. The tallest section of the wedge measures 5 1/2 " in width. On the front of the waist bag, there are two elastic loop holders, a zippered mesh utility pocket, and a top zippered closure. An adjustable wait strap with a tuck lock is permanently attached to the sides of the bag. Style #811057 is a small padded belt bag of woven nylon similar to a cartridge pouch or small camera case. The bag has a top zippered closure and is lined with knit nylon material. A small zippered pouch is permanently attached to the front of the bag. The bag measures approximately 4 1/2" in width by 5 1/2" in height; the bag has a gusset of PVC of 1 3/4", the smaller pouch, a gusset of woven nylon of 1". A permanently attached nylon mesh pouch with a drawstring closure is sewn into the right side of the bag. Two nylon straps, crisscrossed, are attached to the bag to enable attachment to one's wrist or arm. There is also a plastic belt loop sewn into the back of the bag that allows for attachment to one's belt.

The applicable subheading for style #811057 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for in part, other trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style #811043 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

HTS headings 4202.92.9026 and 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division